Main post will be updated tomorrow morning, after 2019's nominees are announced! Feel free to chat or predict below.
I'm so behind on this year's crop of films.
BEST PICTURE
1917
Ford v. Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Parasite
BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
BEST ACTRESS
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Irishman (Steven Zaillian)
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
Joker (Todd Phillips, Scott Silver)
Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
The Two Popes (Anthony McCarten)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1917 (Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns)
Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
Parasite (Bong Joon-Ho, Han Jin Won)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Corpus Christi (Poland)
Honeyland (North Macedonia)
Les Misérables (France)
Pain and Glory (Spain)
Parasite (South Korea)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
American Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1917
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" (Toy tory 4)
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" (Rocketman)
"I'm Standing With You" (Breakthrough)
"Into the Unknown" (Frozen II)
"Stand Up" (Harriet)
BEST FILM EDITING
Ford v. Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Parasite
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917
The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Parasite
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
1917
Bombshell
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
BEST SOUND EDITING
1917
Ford v. Ferrari
Joker
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
BEST SOUND MIXING
1917
Ad Astra
Ford v. Ferrari
Joker
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
In the Abscence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk, Run, Cha-Cha
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbors' Window
Saria
A Sister