Alex95 Posted November 9, 2022 Author Share Posted November 9, 2022 15. One True Thing 10.9/15 Watch Trailer @*Diana - 6/15 @*Chris - 7/15 @*Wallace - 9/15 @Steven_ - 10/15 @FrogLenzen - 12/15 @Alex95 - 14/15 @~Tom~ - 14/15 @Elliott - 15/15 Alex Quote Lazy and by the numbers, not even an unsurprisingly strong performance from Streep could save this melodramatic snoozefest. I don't blame her for her actions at the end of the movie if I was surrounded by this family of unlikable narcissists. 14. Enemy of the State 10.8/15 Watch Trailer @*Wallace - 6/15 @~Tom~ - 8/15 @Steven_ - 8/15 @*Diana - 10/15 @Alex95 - 13/15 @*Chris - 13/15 @Elliott - 13/15 @FrogLenzen - 15/15 Alex Quote I was gonna rewatch this but I never got around to it (also it wasn't easily available on any streaming services). I watched it when I was a kid and kind of enjoyed it? Not sure how I'd feel about it now as I barely remember it. 13. Out of Sight 10.5/15 Watch Trailer @*Wallace - 5/15 @*Diana - 9/15 @Steven_ - 9/15 @FrogLenzen - 9/15 @~Tom~ - 11/15 @Alex95 - 12/15 @Elliott - 14/15 @*Chris - 15/15 Alex Quote One of the sexiest cat and mouse chases you will ever see. George Clooney can have chemistry with everyone and J-Lo makes for a strong partner for him. Too bad the subplot with Don Cheadle is such a miss and the film goes on maybe half an hour too long. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steven_ Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 Not surprised to see these films show up first. Thanks, @Alex95, for writing comments. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elliott Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Wallace Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 Aww I wish Enemy of the State and Out of Sight ranked higher. But nonetheless, I'm happy they made it to the Top 15 and weren't last, at least. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Wallace Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 42 minutes ago, Elliott said: I'm not used to you doing this good in rankdowns. :ermm: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex95 Posted November 9, 2022 Author Share Posted November 9, 2022 12. The Faculty 10.3/15 Watch Here @Elliott - 1/15 @~Tom~ - 4/15 @*Chris - 8/15 @*Wallace - 12/15 @FrogLenzen - 13/15 @*Diana - 14/15 @Alex95 - 15/15 @Steven_ - 15/15 Alex Quote Ewan McGregor did not show hole just to have Velvet Goldmine get robbed by this . Making Clea DuVall straight and fall in love with the boring jock? Choices. Having the nerd be the last survivor? Choices. The movie almost dared to get interesting when there was some ambiguity about whose an alien and who isn't and whether or not they accidentally just killed their human teacher, but they quickly cleaned that up to make the safest choice possible and give the movie no stakes or consequences. 11. Rushmore 9.6/15 Watch Here @Alex95 - 2/15 @FrogLenzen - 6/15 @*Chris - 10/15 @~Tom~ - 10/15 @*Diana - 11/15 @Elliott - 11/15 @Steven_ - 13/15 @*Wallace - 14/15 Alex Quote I am such a Wes Anderson fanboy, especially of his early work. The visuals, the dialogue, the soundtrack, the acting. This movie is just firing on all cylinders. Max Fischer has just enough redeeming qualities and enough of a redemption arc that he isn't a completely unrootable protagonist, and that's important. The ending has enough ambiguity that I'm able to convince myself Bill Murray and Olivia Williams do not get back together which keeps me loving it. 10. American History X 8.4/15 Watch Trailer @FrogLenzen - 2/15 @Alex95 - 6/15 @~Tom~ - 6/15 @Elliott - 7/15 @*Wallace - 11/15 @*Chris - 11/15 @*Diana - 12/15 @Steven_ - 12/15 Alex Quote I've got a lot of mixed feelings about this movie. I think the message is a bit muddled and maybe the execution isn't all there. But it certainly made me feel a lot of emotions, more than most of these movies in the top 15. And the curbstomp scene is still one of the most shocking things I've ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Wallace Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 Oh I had a feeling Elliott's luck was bound to run out soon with his #1 showing up. Still, much better than how I did last round. But ah I'm good with this set of movies showing up in this set. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elliott Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrogLenzen Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 Rushmore and AHX in the double digits.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrogLenzen Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 Maybe next time we should just have a separate rankdown for animated movies 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elliott Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 56 minutes ago, FrogLenzen said: The Faculty in the double digits.... tell me about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~Tom~ Posted November 9, 2022 Share Posted November 9, 2022 2 hours ago, Elliott said: tell me about it. Yep! At least it wasn’t in the first set? #lowstandards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex95 Posted November 9, 2022 Author Share Posted November 9, 2022 9. The Prince of Egypt 8.3/15 Watch Here @*Chris - 4/15 @Steven_ - 4/15 @Elliott - 5/15 @*Wallace - 7/15 @~Tom~ - 7/15 @Alex95 - 10/15 @FrogLenzen - 14/15 @*Diana - 15/15 Alex Quote There are moments of brilliance here. The plagues scene, the songs, THE OPENING NUMBER ("Deliver Me" is amazing and possibly the best opening song in movie history). But idk about turning the story of Moses into a children's movie lmao. The oldest born son of every family getting murdered just gets skipped over as an oopsie. And the voice cast is kind of epic, but also all white in Egypt (which didn't factor in my ranking but should be noted). 8. Life Is Beautiful 8.1/15 Watch Trailer @~Tom~ - 2/15 @Alex95 - 4/15 @Elliott - 4/15 @FrogLenzen - 4/15 @Steven_ - 11/15 @*Diana - 13/15 @*Wallace - 13/15 @*Chris - 14/15 Alex Quote Hate the first half, but then the second half of the movie justifies the first half and I end up loving the whole thing. 7. Rush Hour 8.0/15 Watch Trailer @*Wallace - 1/15 @Steven_ - 6/15 @FrogLenzen - 7/15 @*Diana - 8/15 @Elliott - 8/15 @Alex95 - 9/15 @*Chris - 12/15 @~Tom~ - 13/15 Alex Quote Beyond offensive, but dammit do Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker sell it so well that it works. Many laugh out loud moments, would be even better with a director that isn't a talentless piece of shit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~Tom~ Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 Rush Hour above Prince of Egypt and Life is Beautiful? Gross! And I like "Deliver Me", but this song has always been my favorite: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex95 Posted November 10, 2022 Author Share Posted November 10, 2022 6. The Truman Show 7.1/15 Watch Trailer @FrogLenzen - 1/15 @Alex95 - 3/15 @*Diana - 5/15 @Steven_ - 7/15 @*Wallace - 8/15 @*Chris - 9/15 @Elliott - 12/15 @~Tom~ - 12/15 Alex Quote I absolutely love the world building in this movie. I almost wanted to stay in The Truman Show for longer, I loved the minutiae and just all the tiny details that made it so fascinating. I would probably be as addicted to the show as all the people in the movie are lmao. Anyways, unfortunately it's not animated nor did Truman switch places with a twin so one of the best movies of the year can't rank higher than this. 5. The Big Lebowski 7.0/15 Watch Trailer @*Chris - 3/15 @Elliott - 3/15 @~Tom~ - 3/15 @FrogLenzen - 3/15 @*Diana - 7/15 @Alex95 - 8/15 @Steven_ - 14/15 @*Wallace - 15/15 Alex Quote I'm so weird when it comes to the Coen Brothers. Some of their most popular movies I'm meh on and then I'm obsessed with their hidden gems. I certainly like The Big Lebowski, but it didn't 100% do it for me. Outside of John Goodman who is GODLY and should've been the main character, I just wasn't into the characters at all, which is important for me when it comes to movie watching. But there's still plenty of laugh out loud and wild moments! 4. A Bug's Life 6.8/15 Watch Trailer @*Diana - 3/15 @*Wallace - 4/15 @Steven_ - 5/15 @*Chris - 6/15 @Alex95 - 7/15 @Elliott - 9/15 @~Tom~ - 9/15 @FrogLenzen - 11/15 Alex Quote The way my parents wonder how I'm so anti-capitalist despite the fact that they let me watch this movie as a kid lmao. Anyways, love the plot and the message behind the movie. It doesn't really get its due in regards to Pixar movies and that's because it's lowkey not that funny. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Wallace Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 Fine with The Prince of Egypt and Life is Beautiful rankings. Ooh Rush Hour did better than what I was expecting.... and yay my #1 doing much better this time around. Of course I'd love it to be higher but glad it made it this high. It's always been a fun movie that I've really enjoyed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steven_ Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 7 minutes ago, Alex95 said: Anyways, unfortunately it's not animated nor did Truman switch places with a twin so one of the best movies of the year can't rank higher than this. I guess that means the movie I ranked #1 (Saving Private Ryan) didn't win, but I like Mulan and The Parent Trap too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrogLenzen Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 maybe I'm in a Truman Show and y'all were sent here to test me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex95 Posted November 10, 2022 Author Share Posted November 10, 2022 Just now, Steven_ said: I guess that means the movie I ranked #1 (Saving Private Ryan) didn't win, but I like Mulan and The Parent Trap too. Lmao I'm just being shady about Parent Trap somehow making top three Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex95 Posted November 10, 2022 Author Share Posted November 10, 2022 1 minute ago, FrogLenzen said: maybe I'm in a Truman Show and y'all were sent here to test me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Wallace Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 Fine with The Truman Show and A Bug's Life rankings there. The Big Lebowski didn't really appeal to me, but I can get how those would like it. Ooh I got my #2, 3 and 10 all remaining. Not too mad about that, actually. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
~Tom~ Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 1 minute ago, Alex95 said: Lmao I'm just being shady about Parent Trap somehow making top three We agree on something, it’s my 15! As well as Life is Beautiful, shame that didn’t do a little better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrogLenzen Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 12 minutes ago, Alex95 said: @Steven_ - 14/15 @*Wallace - 15/15 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elliott Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 1 hour ago, Alex95 said: Lmao I'm just being shady about Parent Trap somehow making top three I'm not single handedly keeping Lindsay Lohan's music career alive by streaming her albums once a month for this disrespect 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Diana Posted November 10, 2022 Share Posted November 10, 2022 The top 4 was my top 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now