Jump to content

62nd Annual Grammy Awards Jan 26 • 5:00 PM PST CBS


istersay
 Share

Recommended Posts

62nd Annual Grammy Awards

Award ceremony
Date: Sun, Jan 26 • 5:00 PM PST
Location: STAPLES Center, Los Angeles, CA 
Host: Alicia Keys

 

General Field

Record Of The Year

  • HEY, MA – Bon Iver
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish 
  • 7 RINGS – Ariana Grande 
  • HARD PLACE – H.E.R.
  • TALK – Khalid
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee
  •  

Album Of The Year

  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL! – Lana Del Rey
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande
  • I USED TO KNOW HER – H.E.R. 
  • 7 – Lil Nas X
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend
  •  

Song Of The Year

  • ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters
  • HARD PLACE – Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters
  • LOVER – Taylor Swift, songwriter
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL – Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters
  • SOMEONE YOU LOVED – Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters
  • TRUTH HURTS – Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters
  •  

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • SPIRIT – Beyoncé
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish
  • 7 RINGS – Ariana Grande
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo
  • YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN – Taylor Swift
  •  

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • BOYFRIEND – Ariana Grande & Social House
  • SUCKER – Jonas Brothers
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • SEÑORITA – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
  •  

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • SÌ – Andrea Bocelli
  • LOVE (DELUXE EDITION) – Michael Bublé
  • LOOK NOW – Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS – John Legend
  • WALLS – Barbra Streisand
  •  

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • THE LION KING: THE GIFT – Beyoncé
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande
  • NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT – Ed Sheeran
  • LOVER – Taylor Swift

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

  • LINKED – Bonobo
  • GOT TO KEEP ON – The Chemical Brothers
  • PIECE OF YOUR HEART – Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • UNDERWATER – RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • MIDNIGHT HOUR – Skrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign
  •  

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5 – Apparat
  • NO GEOGRAPHY – The Chemical Brothers
  • HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE) – Flume
  • SOLACE – RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • WEATHER – Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • ANCESTRAL RECALL – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • STAR PEOPLE NATION – Theo Croker
  • BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! – Mark Guiliana
  • ELEVATE – Lettuce
  • METTAVOLUTION – Rodrigo y Gabriela

Rock

Best Rock Performance

  • PRETTY WASTE – Bones UK
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • HISTORY REPEATS – Brittany Howard
  • WOMAN – Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • TOO BAD – Rival Sons
  •  

Best Metal Performance

  • ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUS – Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • HUMANICIDE – Death Angel
  • BOW DOWN – I Prevail
  • UNLEASHED – Killswitch Engage
  • 7EMPEST – Tool
  •  

Best Rock Song

  • FEAR INOCULUM – Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters
  • GIVE YOURSELF A TRY – George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters
  • HARMONY HALL – Ezra Koenig, songwriter
  • HISTORY REPEATS – Brittany Howard, songwriter
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr., songwriter
  •  

Best Rock Album

  • AMO – Bring Me The Horizon
  • SOCIAL CUES – Cage The Elephant
  • IN THE END – The Cranberries
  • TRAUMA – I Prevail
  • FERAL ROOTS – Rival Sons

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

  • U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
  • ASSUME FORM – James Blake
  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend
  • ANIMA – Thom Yorke

R&B

Best R&B Performance

  • LOVE AGAIN – Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • COULD’VE BEEN – H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • EXACTLY HOW I FEEL – Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • ROLL SOME MO – Lucky Daye
  • COME HOME – Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • TIME TODAY – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • STEADY LOVE – India.Arie
  • JEROME – Lizzo
  • REAL GAMES – Lucky Daye
  • BUILT FOR LOVE – PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  •  

Best R&B Song

  • COULD’VE BEEN – Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters
  • LOOK AT ME NOW – Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters
  • NO GUIDANCE – Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters
  • ROLL SOME MO – David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters
  • SAY SO – PJ Morton, songwriter
  •  

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • APOLLO XXI – Steve Lacy
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo
  • OVERLOAD – Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • SATURN – NAO
  • BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC – Jessie Reyez
  •  

Best R&B Album

  • 1123 – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • PAINTED – Lucky Daye
  • ELLA MAI – Ella Mai
  • PAUL – PJ Morton
  • VENTURA – Anderson .Paak

Rap

Best Rap Performance

  • MIDDLE CHILD – J. Cole
  • SUGE – DaBaby
  • DOWN BAD – Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • CLOUT – Offset Featuring Cardi B
  •  

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • HIGHER – DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • DRIP TOO HARD – Lil Baby & Gunna
  • PANINI – Lil Nas X
  • BALLIN – Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • THE LONDON – Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
  •  

Best Rap Song

  • BAD IDEA – Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters
  • GOLD ROSES – Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters
  • A LOT – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters
  • SUGE – DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters
  •  

Best Rap Album

  • REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III – Dreamville
  • CHAMPIONSHIPS – Meek Mill
  • I AM > I WAS – 21 Savage
  • IGOR – Tyler, The Creator
  • THE LOST BOY – YBN Cordae

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

  • ALL YOUR’N – Tyler Childers
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – Ashley McBryde
  • RIDE ME BACK HOME – Willie Nelson
  • GOD’S COUNTRY – Blake Shelton
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Tanya Tucker
  •  

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • BRAND NEW MAN – Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU) – Brothers Osborne
  • SPEECHLESS – Dan + Shay
  • THE DAUGHTERS – Little Big Town
  • COMMON – Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
  •  

Best Country Song

  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters
  • IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH – Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters
  • SOME OF IT – Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters
  • SPEECHLESS – Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters
  •  

Best Country Album

  • DESPERATE MAN – Eric Church
  • STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH – Reba McEntire
  • INTERSTATE GOSPEL – Pistol Annies
  • CENTER POINT ROAD – Thomas Rhett
  • WHILE I’M LIVIN’ – Tanya Tucker

New Age

Best New Age Album

  • FAIRY DREAMS – David Arkenstone
  • HOMAGE TO KINDNESS – David Darling
  • WINGS – Peter Kater
  • VERVE – Sebastian Plano
  • DEVA – Deva Premal

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • ELSEWHERE – Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • SOZINHO – Randy Brecker, soloist
  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION – Julian Lage, soloist
  • THE WINDUP – Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • SIGHTSEEING – Christian McBride, soloist
  •  

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • THIRSTY GHOST – Sara Gazarek
  • LOVE & LIBERATION – Jazzmeia Horn
  • ALONE TOGETHER – Catherine Russell
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS – Esperanza Spalding
  • SCREENPLAY – Tierney Sutton Band
  •  

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE – Joey DeFrancesco
  • THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL – Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWN – Christian McBride’s New Jawn
  • FINDING GABRIEL – Brad Mehldau
  • COME WHAT MAY – Joshua Redman Quartet
  •  

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • TRIPLE HELIX – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • DANCER IN NOWHERE – Miho Hazama
  • HIDING OUT – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • ONE DAY WONDER – Terraza Big Band
  •  

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • ANTIDOTE – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY – Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES – Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
  • CARIB – David Sánchez
  • SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA – Miguel Zenón

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • LOVE THEORY – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUS – Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • SEE THE LIGHT – Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • SPEAK THE NAME – Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE) – Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
  •  

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • ONLY JESUS – Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • GOD ONLY KNOWS – for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET – Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION) – Tauren Wells
  • RESCUE STORY – Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
  •  

Best Gospel Album

  • LONG LIVE LOVE – Kirk Franklin
  • GOSHEN – Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
  • TUNNEL VISION – Gene Moore
  • SETTLE HERE – William Murphy
  • SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM – CeCe Winans
  •  

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • I KNOW A GHOST – Crowder
  • BURN THE SHIPS – for KING & COUNTRY
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET – Danny Gokey
  • THE ELEMENTS – TobyMac
  • HOLY ROAR – Chris Tomlin
  •  

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS – Steven Curtis Chapman
  • TESTIMONY – Gloria Gaynor
  • DEEPER OCEANS – Joseph Habedank
  • HIS NAME IS JESUS – Tim Menzies
  • GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT – (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

  • VIDA – Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 – Maluma
  • MONTANER – Ricardo Montaner
  • #ELDISCO – Alejandro Sanz
  • FANTASIA – Sebastian Yatra
  •  

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X 100PRE – Bad Bunny
  • OASIS – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • INDESTRUCTIBLE – Flor De Toloache
  • ALMADURA – iLe
  • EL MAL QUERER – ROSALÍA
  •  

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • CAMINANDO – Joss Favela
  • PERCEPCIÓN – Intocable
  • POCO A POCO – La Energia Norteña
  • 20 ANIVERSARIO – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE – Mariachi Los Camperos
  •  

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • OPUS – Marc Anthony
  • TIEMPO AL TIEMPO – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • CANDELA – Vicente García
  • LITERAL – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC – Aymée Nuviola

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

  • SAINT HONESTY – Sara Bareilles
  • FATHER MOUNTAIN – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • I’M ON MY WAY – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • CALL MY NAME – I’m With Her
  • FARAWAY LOOK – Yola
  •  

Best American Roots Song

  • BLACK MYSELF – Amythyst Kiah, songwriter
  • CALL MY NAME – Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters
  • CROSSING TO JERUSALEM – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters
  • FARAWAY LOOK – Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters
  • I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE — Vince Gill, songwriter
  •  

Best Americana Album

  • YEARS TO BURN – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • WHO ARE YOU NOW – Madison Cunningham
  • OKLAHOMA – Keb’ Mo’
  • TALES OF AMERICA – J.S. Ondara
  • WALK THROUGH FIRE – Yola
  •  

Best Bluegrass Album

  • TALL FIDDLER – Michael Cleveland
  • LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • ROYAL TRAVELLER – Missy Raines
  • IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEAT – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  •  

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • KINGFISH – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • TALL, DARK & HANDSOM – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
  • SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES – Bobby Rush
  • BABY, PLEASE COME HOME – Jimmie Vaughan
  • SPECTACULAR CLASS – Jontavious Willis
  •  

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • VENOM & FAITH – Larkin Poe
  • BRIGHTER DAYS – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • SOMEBODY SAVE ME – Sugaray Rayford
  • KEEP ON – Southern Avenue
  •  

Best Folk Album.

  • MY FINEST WORK YET – Andrew Bird
  • REARRANGE MY HEART – Che Apalache
  • PATTY GRIFFIN – Patty Griffin
  • EVENING MACHINES – Gregory Alan Isakov
  • FRONT PORCH – Joy Williams
  •  

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

  • RAPTURE – Koffee
  • AS I AM – Julian Marley
  • THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS – Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • MASS MANIPULATION – Steel Pulse
  • MORE WORK TO BE DONE – Third World

World Music

Best World Music Album

  • GECE – Altin Gün
  • WHAT HEAT – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • AFRICAN GIANT – Burna Boy
  • FANM D’AYITI – Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • CELIA – Angelique Kidjo

Children’s

Best Children’s Album

  • AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE – Jon Samson
  • FLYING HIGH! – Caspar Babypants
  • I LOVE RAINY DAYS – Daniel Tashian
  • THE LOVE – Alphabet Rockers 
  • WINTERLAND – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • BEASTIE BOYS BOOK – (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • BECOMING – Michelle Obama
  • I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR – Eric Alexandrakis
  • MR. KNOW-IT-ALL – John Waters
  • SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY – Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

  • QUALITY TIME – Jim Gaffigan
  • RELATABLE – Ellen DeGeneres
  • RIGHT NOW – Aziz Ansari
  • SON OF PATRICIA – Trevor Noah
  • STICKS & STONES – Dave Chappelle

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

  • AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS – Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
  • HADESTOWN – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL – Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES – Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
  • OKLAHOMA! – Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • THE LION KING: THE SONGS – (Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
  • ROCKETMAN – Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – (Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
  • A STAR IS BORN – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
  •  

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Alan Silvestri, composer
  • CHERNOBYL – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8 – Ramin Djawadi, composer 
  • THE LION KING – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS – Marc Shaiman, composer
  •  

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY – Randy Newman, songwriter, Toy Story 4
  • GIRL IN THE MOVIES – Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters, Dumplin’
  • I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION) – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters, A Star Is Born
  • SPIRIT – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters, The Lion King
  • SUSPIRIUM – Thom Yorke, songwriter, Suspiria

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

  • BEGIN AGAIN – Fred Hersch, composer
  • CRUCIBLE FOR CRISIS – Brian Lynch, composer
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE – Vince Mendoza, composer
  • STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE – John Williams, composer
  • WALKIN’ FUNNY – Christian McBride, composer
  •  

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • BLUE SKIES – Kris Bowers, arranger
  • HEDWIG’S THEME – John Williams, arranger
  • LA NOVENA – Emilio Solla, arranger
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE – Vince Mendoza, arranger
  • MOON RIVER – Jacob Collier, arranger
  •  

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • ALL NIGHT LONG – Jacob Collier, arranger
  • JOLENE – Geoff Keezer, arranger
  • MARRY ME A LITTLE – Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers
  • OVER THE RAINBOW – Vince Mendoza, arranger
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE) – Esperanza Spalding, arranger

Package

Best Recording Package

  • ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTES – Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors
  • CHRIS CORNELL – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors
  • HOLD THAT TIGER – Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors
  • I,I – Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors
  • INTELLEXUAL – Irwan Awalludin, art director
  •  

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • ANIMA – Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors
  • GOLD IN A BRASS AGE – Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors
  • 1963: NEW DIRECTIONS – Josh Cheuse, art director
  • THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945 – Marek Polewski, art director
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE – Masaki Koike, art director

Notes

Best Album Notes

  • THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONS – Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer
  • THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACO – Robert Marovich, album notes writer
  • PEDAL STEAL + FOUR CORNERS – Brendan Greaves, album notes writer
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION) – Jeff Place, album notes writer
  • STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY – Steve Greenberg, album notes writer

Historical

Best Historical Album

  • THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY – THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS – Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer
  • THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers
  • KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990 – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • ALL THESE THINGS – Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
  • ELLA MAI – Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
  • RUN HOME SLOW – Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer
  • SCENERY – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  •  

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • JACK ANTONOFF, producer for Kevin Abstract, Taylor Swift, Lana Del Rey, and Red Hearse
  • DAN AUERBACH, producer for Leo Bud Welch, The Black Keys, The Gibson Brothers, Night Beats, Dee White, Yola
  • JOHN HILL, producer for Young The Giant, Khalid, Carly Rae Jepsen, Khalid with John Mayer, Cage The Elephant, Imagine Dragons
  • FINNEAS, producer for Billie Eilish
  • RICKY REED, producer for Fidlar, Maggie Rogers, X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay, Lizzo, Maren Morris, SZA Featuring The Weeknd & Travis Scott, Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott, Ross Golan
  •  

Best Remixed Recording

  • I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX) – Tracy Young, remixer
  • MOTHER’S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX) – Wuki, remixer
  • THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX) – Lincoln Barrett, remixer
  • SWIM (FORD. REMIX) – Luc Bradford, remixer
  • WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX) – David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers

Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • CHAIN TRIPPING – Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers
  • KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES – Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer
  • LUX – Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN – Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers
  • THE SAVIOR – Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR – Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer
  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer
  • RILEY: SUN RINGS – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers
  •  

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH
  • JAMES GINSBURG
  • MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN
  • MORTEN LINDBERG
  • DIRK SOBOTKA

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 – Manfred Honeck, conductor
  • COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG – Leonard Slatkin, conductor
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
  • TRANSATLANTIC – Louis Langrée, conductor
  • WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21 – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
  •  

Best Opera Recording

  • BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE – George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers
  • BERG: WOZZECK – Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer
  • CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer
  • PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer
  • WAGNER: LOHENGRIN – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer
  •  

Best Choral Performance

  • BOYLE: VOYAGES – Donald Nally, conductor
  • DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS – Robert Simpson, conductor
  • THE HOPE OF LOVING – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor
  • SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM – Peter Jermihov, conductor
  • SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKY – Donald Nally, conductor
  •  

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • FREEDOM & FAITH – PUBLIQuartet
  • PERPETULUM – Third Coast Percussion
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • SHAW: ORANGE – Attacca Quartet
  •  

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • THE BERLIN RECITAL – Yuja Wang
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN – Jan Kraybill
  • TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  •  

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • THE EDGE OF SILENCE – WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • HIMMELSMUSIK – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • SONGPLAY – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A TE, O CARA – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
  •  

Best Classical Compendium

  • AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918 – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • THE POETRY OF PLACES – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
  •  

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA – Derek Bermel, composer
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO – Jennifer Higdon, composer
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR – Wynton Marsalis, composer
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN – Andrew Norman, composer
  • SHAW: ORANGE
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

     
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
    Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

  • WE’VE GOT TO TRY – The Chemical Brothers
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • CELLOPHANE – FKA twigs
  • OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE) – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
  • GLAD HE’S GONE – Tove Lo
  •  

Best Music Film

  • HOMECOMING – Beyoncé
  • REMEMBER MY NAME – David Crosby
  • BIRTH OF THE COOL – Miles Davis
  • SHANGRI-LA – Various Artists
  • ANIMA – Thom Yorke
Link to comment
Share on other sites

some of the winners have already been announced here.

 

https://twitter.com/chartdata/with_replies?ref_src=twsrc^google|twcamp^serp|twgr^author

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

A list of winners so far in top categories at the 62nd annual Grammy Awards:

Best spoken word album: "Becoming," Michelle Obama

Best music film: "Homecoming," Beyonce
Best country solo performance: "Ride Me Back Home," Willie Nelson
Best country song: "Bring My Flowers Now," Tanya Tucker
Best music video: "Old Town Road (Official Movie)," Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus
Best dance/electronic album: "No Geography," Chemical Brothers
Best dance recording: "Got to Keep On," Chemical Brothers
Best contemporary instrumental album: "Mettavolution," Rodrigo y Gabriela
Best reggae album: "Rapture," Koffee
Best folk album: "Patty Griffin," Patty Griffin
Best contemporary blues album: "This Land," Gary Clark, Jr.
Best recording package: "Chris Cornell," Chris Cornell
Best compilation soundtrack for visual media: "A Star Is Born"
Best jazz vocal album: "12 Little Spells," Esperanza Spalding
Best engineered album, non-classical: "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?" Billie Eilish

https://abc7chicago.com/entertainment/grammys-2020-list-of-winners-nominees/5880764/

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Same. I watch mainly out of routine now lol. Hate Taylor decided not to perform with a surprise premiere of "The Man," but I get it with all the controversy surrounding it lately. 

1 minute ago, istersay said:

lol me too, i hope it's not a boring show

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, *Laci said:

Same. I watch mainly out of routine now lol. Hate Taylor decided not to perform with a surprise premiere of "The Man," but I get it with all the controversy surrounding it lately. 

 

that's too bad she couldn't be there

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, *Laci said:

I love the Grammy's Red Carpet the most for sure. Ariana's dress is beautiful too! 

 

Love Billie and her quirky style! ❤️  Anyone watching E!'s pre-show? 

her dress is so fluffy :giggle: Billie always looks cool

 

 

 

Edited by istersay
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just now, *Laci said:

Yeah I like Ariana's dress as more of a fashion spread, probably not the best suited for the Grammy's. She looks great though and I'm not really a fan lol.

 

I'm hoping Billie has a strong night. 

Billie is sure to win big I think

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...